Climate Change Media Partnership

Roster of experts available for interviews with journalists

halima begum jhumur
Share on Facebook Share
  • Blog Posts
  • Groups

Halima begum jhumur's Friends

  • Masum Mahbub
 

halima begum jhumur's Page

Profile Information

What is your name?
halima begum jhumur
What organisation do you work for?
RTV
What country are you based in?
Bangladesh
Please summarise your areas of climate-change expertise (in terms of subjects and geographical areas)
I am a journalist form the most venerable country, named Bangladesh. And my specialization is not in particular field but also in saline water, cyclone, and flood . I already have on sport experiment to meet with the effected people. During last 4 years I am working with this. I joined cop 13 in Bali and cop- 15 in Copenhagen. I also attend several foreign seminars based on climate change.
What is your telephone number?
01711902482
Do you have a Skype account?
no
Which languages can you give interviews in?
english
What is your website address?
http://nil
Please use this section to introduce yourself in more detail so the administrator can decide whether to approve your membership
Professional Experience:

working as a senior reporter in RTV {Nation Television Limited}
Worked as a Intern in Deutsche Welle, Radio Germany from 2009 June 1st to November 21.
Worked as a staff reporter in ETV {Ekushey Television Limited} (March 2007 – July 2008)
• Worked as a Dhaka Burrow Correspondent in Tara TV (October 2006)
• Worked as a reporter in Boishakhi Television (February 2006 – August 2006)
• Worked as a sub editor in The Daily Naya Diganta (2004 August - 2006 February)
• Worked as a backstage recherché performer in a daily program of Bangladesh Television named

Professional Experience


Covered Copenhagen Climate Change Conference For German radio Deutsche Welle in 2009
Covered Geneva World Trade Organization ministerial Conference for German radio Deutsche Welle in 2009
Covered Bali Climate Change Conference for Ekushey Television Limited in 2007
Covered Dhaka SAARC summit for Boishakhi Television in 2005

Academic Attainments:
Degree: Masters
Subject: Information Science and Library Management
Institution : University of Dhaka
Session : 2004- 2005
Result : 2nd class
Degree : Bachelor of Arts
Subject : Information Science and Library Management
Institution : University of Dhaka
Session : 1997-1998
Result : 2nd class
Degree : Higher Secondary Certificate
Subject : Arts
Institution : Shohid Anwoar Girls College
Year : 1996
Result : 1st Division
Degree : Secondary School Certificate
Subject : Arts
Institution : Bangladesh Machine Tools Factory High School
Year : 1994
Result : 1st Division



Computer literacy:

MS Word both in Bangla and English
• Sound Knowledge on Video and audio Editing

Other Experience & Participation:

• Past president Badhan{blood donating organization} Samsunnahar Hall Unit
• Worked as a organizer In International Short Film Festival 1998



Present & Permanent Address:

Phone: 01711902482,
Personal Information:
Full Name : Halima Begum Jhumur
Pen name : Jhumur Bari
Father’s name : Abdul Bari
Mother’s name : Sufia Khatun
Date of Birth : 1 February 1980
Religion : Islam
Nationality : Bangladeshi
Sex : Female
Interested Area to Work:
International Relation, Climate Change, Agriculture , Water, Health, Education

Comment Wall (1 comment)

You need to be a member of Climate Change Media Partnership to add comments!

Join Climate Change Media Partnership

At 20:53 on August 31, 2010, Masum Mahbub said…
welcome
 
 
 

About

© 2021   Created by Matthew Wright.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service